Institutional Effectiveness

Welcome to the Office of Institutional Effectiveness

Office of Institutional Effectiveness

The Office of Institutional Effectiveness (IE) coordinates and oversees the evaluation, assessment, planning, and research processes that support the College's mission, strategic goals, quality assurance efforts, and accreditation requirements. Through research, data analysis, and institutional assessment, the office provides information that supports planning, policy development, and informed decision-making across the College.

Wiregrass Georgia Technical College has established a comprehensive institutional effectiveness system that is ongoing, integrated, and focused on continuous improvement. This system incorporates research, assessment, evaluation, planning, budgeting, implementation, and review processes to ensure the College effectively fulfills its mission and strategic objectives.

The Institutional Effectiveness process provides for the systematic review of institutional goals, operational outcomes, and student learning outcomes. Assessment results are used to guide planning and resource allocation, implement improvements, evaluate effectiveness, and document progress. Through this continuous cycle of assessment and improvement, Wiregrass enhances programs, services, operations, and student learning while demonstrating its commitment to excellence and mission fulfillment.


Office of Institutional Effectiveness Team:

Institutional Effectiveness
Cobb, Christy Christy Cobb
Director of Institutional Effectiveness
Ben Hill-Irwin Campus
CHLC, Room 8202G
O: (229) 468-2218
christy.cobb@wiregrass.edu
Read Bio
Ghose, Pampa Pampa Ghose
Institutional Effectiveness Coordinator
Valdosta Campus
Read Bio
Wilbanks, Dr. Jammie Dr. Jammie Wilbanks
Associate Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness
Valdosta Campus
Morris Hall , Room 7290A
https://wiregrass.campus.eab.com/pal/drvncZrKtI
O: (229) 333-2117
jammie.wilbanks@wiregrass.edu
Virtual Office
Read Bio