Board of Directors

Wiregrass Georgia Technical College Board of Directors

The WGTC Board of Directors serves both in a community advisory capacity and in a limited administrative capacity, performing certain oversight responsibilities as designated by state board policy. The local board is comprised of members from the business and industrial communities from the eleven county service area. State board policy defines the role and responsibilities of the local board. Board members are selected because of their experience, ability, and dedication to deal with issues that relate to the mission of occupational education and are without contractual, employment, or personal financial investment in the school.


Board of Directors Meeting Dates - FY 2022
Dates are scheduled for every third Thursday of the month at 12 noon.
August 19, 2021
September 16, 2021
October 25-27, 2021 –
Leadership Conference in Savannah (Hyatt Regency)
January 20, 2022
March 17, 2022
April 21, 2022
May 19, 2022
June 16, 2022



WGTC Policy and Procedures Manual

Joe Brownlee
Lowndes County
Certified Board Member
Regional Director-SW Region

Georgia Power
805 W. Savannah Avenue
Valdosta, GA 31601
404-408-0129 (cell)
jabrownl@southernco.com
(Terms: 2019-2022)

Bradfield Shealy
Brooks County
Certified Board Member
District Attorney

Southern Judicial Circuit
327 North Ashley Street, Suite 5
Valdosta, GA 31603
229-244-7170 (work)
229-245-5281 (fax)
229-560-2369 (cell)
bshealy@live.com
(Terms: 2016-2019-2022)
Chase Daughtrey
Cook County
Certified Board Member
Probate Judge
Cook County Probate Court

2121 Cranford Sumner Road
Lenox, GA 31637
229-896-3941 (work)
229-896-6083 (fax)
229-546-4314 (cell)
chase.daughtrey@cookcountyga.us
(Terms: 2016-2019-2022)
Steve Sirmans
Atkinson County
Certified Board Member
Vice President
First String Space

892 Railroad Avenue
Pearson, GA 31642
912-422-6455 (work)
912-422-6466 (fax)
912-592-2711 (cell)
steve@firstringspace.com
(Terms: 2013-2016-2019-2022)

Ronald (Ronnie) Dean
Lanier County
Certified Board Member
CEO, SGMC
2416 S. 40 Rd.

229-259-4102 (work)
229-333-1007 (fax)
334-701-5008 (cell)
ronald.dean@sgmc.org
(Term: 2020-2022)

F. Stephen Sumner, Vice Chair
Berrien County
Certified Board Member
Retired

1605 Old Valdosta Rd.
Ray City, GA 31645
229-507-0132 (cell)
229-686-6860 (home)
cs.sumner@yahoo.com
(Terms: 2014-2017-2020-2023)
Sue Lane Hughes, Chair
Coffee County
Certified Board Member
VP of Nursing Services
Coffee Regional Medical Center

1101 Ocilla Rd.
Douglas, GA 31533
912-383-1900 (work)
912-383-5661 (fax)
912-309-9096 (cell)
suelane.hughes@coffeeregional.org
(Term: 2018-2021-2024)
Dr. Mark Sutton
Ben Hill and Wilcox Counties
Certified Board Member
Retired
641 Jeff Davis Park Rd.
Fitzgerald, GA 31750
229-424-8250 (cell)
229-409-5513 (fax)
mark.sutton@benhillschools.org
(Term: 2017-2020-2023)
Andi McWhorter
Irwin County
Certified Board Member
Accountant
ERH Healthcare

145 McWhorter Drive
Fitzgerald, GA 31750
229-424-2176 (cell)
229-468-0868 (home)
andimcwhorter@gmail.com
(Terms: 2013-2016-2019-2022)
Alfalene (Al) Walker
Coffee County
Certified Board Member
Retired

P.O. Box 83
Nicholls, GA 31554
912-381-0547 (cell)
alfalenewalker1955@gmail.com
(Term: 2017-2020-2023)
Ronald Mitchell, Col (R)
Cook County
Certified Board Member
Retired

8 Kelsie St.
Adel, GA 31620
229-223-0442 (cell)
229-896-2757 (home)
Gloron123@yahoo.com
(Terms: 2013-2016-2019-2022)
Jennifer Powell
Lowndes County
Certified Board Member

6 Bellemeade North
Valdosta, GA 31605
229-292-5788 (cell)
powe3258@bellsouth.net
(Terms: 2013-2016-2019-2022)